Ibiza’s most illustrious ceremony rolls out the red carpet once again
The illustrious DJAwards returns to Ibiza on Monday September 22nd at Pacha, celebrating the 17th edition of this annual and star studded event. This year’s DJ Awards features categorie for Deep House, Tech House, Electro House, Techno, Trance, Drum & Bass/Dubstep, Newcomer, Electronic Live Performance and International DJ Plus two new categories, Breakthrough and Electronica. There are also 12 Special Industry Awards, which are chosen by a selected industry panel, these awards will be presented during the ceremony.
Created back in 1998, this non-profit making organization has gained the support from the electronic music scene, with past winners gracing the stage at Pacha, including Armin Van Buuren, David Guetta, Carl Cox, Tiesto, Luciano, Seth Troxler, Solomun, SHM, tINI, Sven Vath, Faithless Sound System, Loco Dice and Lenny Kravitz amongst many others.
This year the ceremony at Pacha will be followed by a unique Ibiza Rocks House party featuring an eclectic line-up including 2manydjs (DJ set) and a live performace from Fritz Kalkbrenner.
Here come those all important categories and nominees…
DJ AWARDS CATEGORIES & NOMINEES 2014
DEEP HOUSE
Apollonia
Art Department
Dixon
Jamie Jones
Maya Jane Coles
Nick Curly
Solomun
Tale Of Us
TECH HOUSE
Eats Everything
Hot Since 82
Joris Voorn
Loco Dice
Luciano
Maceo Plex
Nina Kraviz
Seth Troxler
Uner
ELECTRO HOUSE
Alesso
Avicii
Calvin Harris
David Guetta
Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike
Hardwell
Nervo
Nicky Romero
Steve Aoki
Zedd
TECHNO
Adam Beyer
Carl Cox
Chris Liebing
Nicole Moudaber
Paco Osuna
Ricardo Villalobos
Richie Hawtin
Sven Vath
TRANCE
Above & Beyond
Aly & Fila
Armin van Buuren
Dash Berlin
Ferry Corsten
Markus Schulz
Paul van Dyk
W&W
NEWCOMER
Bella Saris
Citizen
Jackmaster
Kove
Mind Against
My Nu Leng
Patrick Topping
Sidney Charles
BREAKTHROUGH (NEW CATEGORY)
Breach
Dannic
Dusky
Krewella
Mano Le Tough
Martin Garrix
Oliver Heldens
Oliver $
Showtek
Ten Walls
DRUM & BASS / DUBSTEP
Andy C
Chase & Status
Knife Party
Nero
Netsky
Skrillex
Sub Focus
ELECTRONIC LIVE PERFORMANCE
Âme
Bonobo
Disclosure
Guti
Kink
Matador
Darkside
Recondite
ELECTRONICA (NEW CATEGORY)
Diplo
Hercules & Love Affair
Jamie XX
John Talabot
Pretty Lights
Todd Terje
Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs
Nightmares on Wax
INTERNATIONAL DJ
Armin van Buuren
Avicii
Calvin Harris
Carl Cox
David Guetta
Fat Boy Slim
Hardwell
Skrillex
Steve Aoki
Tiesto
SPECIAL AWARDS
Cutting Edge
Dance Nation
Ibiza DJ
Ibiza Live Performance
Ibiza Night
International Festival
Media
Outstanding Contribution
Producer
Record Label Of Year
Track Of The Season
Lifetime Achievement
www.djawards.com